The Home of Fair Price Funerals Tel. 0117 9508066

Bristol Carriage Masters Limited, trading as BCM Funeral Services respects your privacy and is committed to safeguarding your personal data; ensuring your privacy is protected, kept safe and used strictly in accordance with Data Protection legislation. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data; what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with. This privacy policy tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It will also explain your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information that you have given us, when you visit our website www.bcmfunerals.co.uk and use our services. We are a “data controller” in terms under data protection laws (including from 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018) (“Data Protection Laws”).

This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated 18 May 2018.

Who we are

The full name of our company, Name of legal entity, is:
Bristol Carriage Masters Limited, trading as BCM Funeral Services
Registered Office: Kingsland House, Stafford Court, Stafford Park 1, Telford, TF3 3BD
Data privacy manager: Nigel Williams
Postal address: 177 Crow Lane, Henbury, Bristol BS10 7DR
Telephone number: 0117 950 8066
Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Websites: www.bcmfunerals.co.uk and www.bcmfunerals.com

Information we collect and use

We collect personal data from visitors to our website through the use of online forms or through personal contacts, such as:
  • Information for religious preferences, to ensure any religious funeral preferences you may have
  • Information about who you are e.g. your name, address, date of birth, telephone number and email contact.
  • Information about your deceased relative or friend e.g. their name, age, religion, doctor, occupation, next of kin etc.
  • Your preferences regarding funeral arrangements or your funeral plan..
  • Information classified as ‘sensitive’ personal information related to your deceased relative or friend e.g. health, marital or civil partnership status. This information will only be collected and used where it’s needed to provide the service that you have requested or to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Information given for creating a quotation for any of our funeral plans or funeral services
  • Information you may provide us about other people e.g. joint applicants or beneficiaries for products you have with us, such as funeral plans
We do not sell, rent, trade or give away any personal data to third parties for any purpose without express consent.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal data securely for the length of time it is necessary in order to fulfil our obligations contractually or legally to you as our customer. We may also keep your information after this period, but only if required to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.

Consent

In consenting to this privacy policy and data protection you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Your data may be shared or accessed by our staff, our auditors, our professional advisors and third parties in the course of providing services to us under our obligation of keeping your details secure and confidential and to use them only to fulfil the funeral arrangement or your funeral plan.
Third parties include:
  • Coroners
  • Cemetery and Crematorium offices
  • Church Minister or Celebrants
  • Donation recipients
  • Nursing Homes or Hospices
  • Any company that you choose to support us in the delivery of the funeral services, such as newspapers, organists, florists, refreshment providers, vehicle providers, embalmers etc.
  • Information given to help clients for repatriation, if necessary, by sharing details with undertakers from outside the UK

Where your information is processed

All of your information is processed in the UK or EEA.
If your information is processed outside of the EEA, we take all necessary measures and steps to ensure that your personal data is protected to an equivalent level as would be applied by UK / EEA data privacy laws e.g. we will put in place legal agreements with our third-party suppliers to ensure they meet these obligations.

Data Protection/Security

  • We are taking appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data.
  • Personal data collected, recorded or used has appropriate safeguards applied.
  • Your data is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions.
  • Our employees also protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information electronically.
  • Our security controls meet the industry standards and good practice, providing a controlled environment that effectively manages risks to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies (the download of files to your device to record your visits to the site) to measure site information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent cookies.
Find out more about www.allaboutcookies.org

Your rights

You must keep us informed of any changes to your contact details. Contact us to request an amendment to your data on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
You have several rights in relation to how we use your personal data.
At any point whilst we are in possession of your personal data, under certain circumstances you have the following rights, which you can exercise at any point:

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Right to be informed Right to be informed of what data we hold about you
Access Right to request a copy of the data we keep about you
Rectification Right to request your personal information to be rectified, and inaccurate or incomplete information to be corrected
Right to request erasure Right to require us to delete from our records the personal data we hold about you
Right to restrict processing Right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information if certain conditions or reasons apply - only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have specified.
Data portability Right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another company or organisation in a safe and secure way
Right to object Right to object to direct processing, including profiling. In certain other situations you also have the right to object to processing of your personal data, e.g. processing based on our legitimate interests.
Right to judicial review In case we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with the reason we refuse. You have the right to complain.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
  • email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg your full name, address and client or matter reference number);
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Complaints

  • In the event that you wish to make a complaint regarding the use of your data or the way it has been processed by Bristol Carriage Masters Limited, trading as BCM Funeral Services or (third parties described above) please contact our Data Protection Officer by telephone on 0117 950 8066 or by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
    Please let us have enough information to identify you, such as your full name and address. We may require proof, such as driving licence or passport and or a recent utility bill to identify you.
  • The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.
    The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the way we are processing your personal data, please contact us by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.or by post Kingsland House, Stafford Court, Stafford Park 1, Telford, TF3 3BD

THE COOMBE PACKAGE

The Coombe Plan

A low cost funeral package where cremation is the chosen option...

Read more

THE BLAISE PACKAGE

The Blaise Plan

Flexible package allowing you to create the funeral of your choice.

Read more

COFFINS

Coffins

See gallery for a selection of the coffins / caskets available.

Read more

PLANNING AHEAD

Planning Ahead

Pre-paid funeral plans - peace of mind for you and your family.

Read more